================= HES POSTING =================
Malcolm Rutherford informs me that this is the final conference program.
The program forthcoming in JHET was the preliminary version.
*********************************************************************
History of Economics Society Conference
University of British Columbia
June 28 - July 1, 1996
PROGRAM
FRIDAY, JUNE 28, 1996
6:00 pm Guest Speaker - Axel Leijonhufvud will speak on "A Tale
of Two Traditions." Henry Angus Building room 104.
6:45 pm Opening reception - at Cecil Green Park House (5 minute
walk from the Henry Angus Building).Cash bar open until 10:00pm.
SATURDAY, JUNE 29, 1996
7:00 am Executive Meeting - in the Mary Murrin Lounge, located
at Walter Gage Residence.
***All conference sessions are in the Henry Angus Building***
8:00-10:00 am
SESSION A-1 (room 210) American Monetary Economics in the
Twentieth Century
Chair: David Laidler (University of Western Ontario)
Perry Mehrling (Barnard College), The Public Interest
and the Money Interest: American Monetary Thought.
J. Daniel Hammond (Wake Forest), Labels and Substance:
Friedman's Restatement of the Quantity Theory.
Discussant:
George Selgin (University of Georgia)
SESSION A-2 (room 226) Jevons, Marginalism and Neoclassical
Economics
Chair: Nahid Aslanbeigui (Monmouth University)
Jeff Lipkes (Hollins College), Religion in the
Reception of Marginalism in Britain.
Rhead S. Bowman (Southern Utah University), Policy
Implications of W.S. Jevons's Economic Theory.
Sasan Fayazmanesh (California State University,
Fresno), On the Application of Mathematics to
Economics: A Case Study of Jevons' Reading of
Smith.
Discussants:
Bradley Bateman (Grinnell College)
Sandra J. Peart (Baldwin-Wallace College)
A.M.C. Waterman (University of Manitoba)
SESSION A-3 (room 326) Issues in Smithian Economics
Chair: Jerry Evensky (Syracuse University)
Peter Hand Matthews (Middlebury College), On The
Obscure Origins of the Efficiency Wage Hypothesis.
James E. Alvey (University of Toronto), Mechanical and
Biological Analogies in Adam Smith.
Andreas Ortman (Bowdoin College), Adam Smith's
Reasoning Routines.
Gianni Vaggi (University of Pavia), The Social-Economic
Man of Adam Smith.
Discussants:
Mark R. Greer (Dowling College)
Robert Urquhart (University of Denver)
Spencer J. Pack (Connecticut College)
Jeffrey Young (St. Lawrence University)
SESSION A-4 (room 223) Methodology: Falsification,
Anomalies, Psychology
Chair: David Andrews (Cazenovia College)
Tsung-wu Ho (University of Utah), The Failure of
Methodological Falsification in Economic Theory.
Daniel Hausman and Philippe Mongin (University of
Wisconsin and Universite Catholique de Louvain),
Responses to Anomalies: Full-Cost Pricing versus
Preference Reversals.
Philippe Fontaine (University of Antilles-Guyane),
Psychologists and Economists on Altruism:
Acomparison.
Discussants:
Lawrence Boland (Simon Fraser University)
John B. Davis (Marquette University)
James Wible (New Hampshire)
SESSION A-5 (room 225) Topics in Pre-Classical Economic
Theory
Chair: S. M. Ghazanfar (University of Idaho)
Hamid Hosseini (King's College), Economics and
Household Management in the Works of Ibn Sina and
Nasir Tusi: A Further Reason for Rejecting the
Schumpeterian Great Gap Thesis.
Rick Kleer (University of Regina), Money, Banks and
Commerce: Economic Theory and English Politics
After the Glorious Revolution.
Paul Harrison (Brandeis University), The Price is
Wrong: Stock Market Prices Debated in the Early
18th Century.
Discussants:
Kenneth N. Townsend (Hampden-Sydney College)
Robert P. Rogers (Ashland University)
J. Patrick Raines (University of Richmond)
10:30am-12:30pm
SESSION B-1 (room 210) Pioneers of American Economic Policy
Analysis
Chair: Craufurd Goodwin (Duke University)
William Barber (Wesleyan College), Irving Fisher as a
Pioneer of Economic Policy Analysis.
Jeff Biddle (Michigan State University), Social Science
and the Making of Social Policy: Wesley Mitchell's
Vision.
Craufurd Goodwin (Duke University), The Vision Thing:
The Global Economy of Harold Moulton and Leo
Pasvolsky.
Discussants:
Robert Dimand (Brock University)
Anne Mayhew (University of Tennessee)
A. W. (Bob) Coats (University of Nottingham)
SESSION B-2 (room 226) Contributions of Women Economists
Chair: Mary Ann Dimand (Albion College)
Evelyn Forget (University of Manitoba), Saint-Simonian
Women.
Susan H. Gensemer (Syracuse University), Early Women
Economists and Labor Economics.
Aiko Ikeo (Kokugakuin University), Three Women
Economists in Japan.
Drucilla Barker (Hollins College), "Old" Home Economics
and the Family in Economics
Mary Ann Dimand (Albion College), The Biography of
Women Economists: Why?
Discussants:
Michele Pujol (University of Victoria)
Bette Polkinghorn (California State, Sacramento)
Bette Polkinghorn (California State, Sacramento)
Mary Ann Dimand (Albion College)
Bo Sockwell (Berry College)
SESSION B-3 (room 326) Austrian Economics
Chair: Bruce Caldwell (University of North Carolina,
Greensboro)
Bruce Caldwell (University of North Carolina,
Greensboro), Hayek and Socialism.
Steven Horwitz (St. Lawrence University), Monetary
Calculation and Mises's Critique Planning.
Greg Ransom (University of California -Riverside), Top
Ten List - Top Ten Hayek Myths.
Discussants:
Allin Cottrell (Wake Forest)
Peter Lewin (University of Dallas)
Peter Boettke (New York University)
SESSION B-4 (room 223) Socialist and Marxian Economics
Chair: Michael Perelman (California State, Chico)
Chai-on Lee (Chon-nam National University),
(Wicksell's) Monetary Equilibrium in the Light of
Marx's Reproduction Schemes.
Hamid Hosseini (Kings College), Finance Capital and Its
Colonial Policy: The Neglected Contributions of
Karl Kautsky.
Guido Erreygers (University of Antwerp), Early
Socialist Thought on Bequest and Inheritance.
Discussants:
Alan Freeman (University of Greenwich)
Michael Perelman (California State, Chico)
Dell Champlin (University of Eastern Illinois)
SESSION B-5 (room 225) Classical and Modern Monetary
Economics
Chair: J. Daniel Hammond (Wake Forest)
James C.W. Ahiakpor (California State University
Hayward), On the Definition of Money: Classical vs
Modern.
Andre Fourcand and Helene Kontzler (University of Paris
I - Pantheon Sorbonne), Classical and Modern Money
Supply Theories: A Historical and Analytical
Comparative Framework.
Kam Hon Chu (Memorial University), The Buffer Stock
Approach and Classical Monetary Economics.
Discussants:
Neil Skaggs (Illinois State University)
T. K. Rymes (Carleton University)
SESSION B-6 (room 325) Classical Approaches to Contemporary
Policy Issues
Chair: Rick Kleer (University of Regina)
Joseph Persky (University of Illinois at Chicago),
Ending the Poor Laws as They Knew Them or
Classical Family Values.
Takuo Dome (Ritsumeikan University), Malthus on
Taxation and National Debt.
Anthony M. Carilli (Hampden-Sydney College), The
Evolution of the Ideal Tax.
Discussants:
Ann Schwier (Southern Illinois University)
Glenn Hueckel (Purdue)
Andreas Ortman (Bowdoin College)
2:00-4:00 pm
SESSION C-1 (room 223) Thorstein Veblen: Evolutionary
Economics and Institutionalism
Chair: Janet Knoedler (Bucknell University)
Neil B. Niman (University of New Hampshire), Marshall,
Veblen and the Search for an Evolutionary
Economics.
J. Patrick Raines and Charles G. Leathers (University
of Richmond and University of Alabama), The
Functioning of Stock Markets in Veblen's
Capital Theory.
Robin Neill (Carleton University), Europe in America:
Veblen and His Canadian Connections.
Discussants:
Philip Mirowski (Notre Dame)
Paul Harrison (Brandeis University)
Malcolm Rutherford (University of Victoria)
SESSION C-2 (room 225) Entrepreneurs and Concepts of
Competition
Chair: Jan van Daal (Erasmus University)
Yuichi Shionoya (Hitotsubashi University), Schumpeter's
Weltanschauung and Political Economy.
Frank M. Machovec (Wofford College), The Walrasian
Destruction of the Market as an Entrepreneurial
Discovery Process.
Donald A. Walker (Indiana University of Pennsylvania),
Perfect Competition, Historically Contemplated
Again.
Discussants:
Humberto Barreto (Wabash College)
Ezra Davar (Ministry of Agriculture of Israel)
Jan van Daal (Erasmus University)
SESSION C-3 (room 210) Defining the Role of Government:
Transitions in the History of Economic Thought
Chair: Steven G. Medema (University of Colorado at
Denver)
A.W. Coats (University of Nottingham), Sidgwick: A
Transitional Figure?
Nahid Aslanbeigui (Monmouth University), What Did Pigou
Say that Sidgwick Did Not?
Steven G. Medema & Warren J. Samuels (University of
Colorado at Denver/Michigan State University), The
Economic Role of Governments, In Part, A Matter of
Selective Perception, Sentiment and valuation: The
Cases of Pigovian and Paretian Welfare Economics.
Discussants:
Roger Backhouse (University of Birmingham)
Bradley Bateman (Grinnell College)
Peter Boettke (New York University)
SESSION C-4 (room 226) Adam Smith: The Moral Sentiments and
the Common Good
Chair: Gianni Vaggi (University of Pavia)
Robert Urquhart (University of Denver), Self-Delusion,
Self-Interest, and Natural Harmony in Adam Smith.
Spencer J. Pack (Connecticut College), Adam Smith on
the Virtues: A Partial Resolution of the Adam
Smith Problem.
Jeffrey Young (St. Lawrence University), The Invisible
Hand and the Common Good: General Justice in Adam
Smith's Political Economy.
Jerry Evensky (Syracuse University), On Necessary
Conditions for a Constructive Liberal Society:
Beyond Buchanan's Constitutional State - Back to
the Future with Adam Smith and J.S. Mill.
Discussants:
Anthony Brewer (University of Bristol)
James Alvey (University of Toronto)
Gianni Vaggi (University of Pavia)
Kenneth Avio (University of Victoria)
SESSION C-5 (room 326) Keynes and Money
Chair: Stanley Bober (Duquesne University)
David R. Andrews (Cazenovia College), Sraffa and The
Treatise on Money
Thomas K. Rymes (Carleton University), Marshall on
Money: A Prelude to Keynes's Chapter 17?
Scott Sumner (Bentley College), The Role of the Gold
Standard in Keynesian Monetary Theory.
Discussants:
Joerg Bibow (Cambridge)
James C. W. Ahiakpor (California State, Hayward)
David Laidler (University of Western Ontario)
SESSION C-6 (room 407\409 -- computer lab) Internet
Resources for the Historian of Economics
Facilitators:
Ross Emmett (Augustana University College)
Rod Hay (McMaster University)
Lief Bluck (University of Victoria)
4:30 pm Business Meeting in the Henry Angus Building, room 104.
SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 1996
8:00-10:00 pm
SESSION D-1 (room 210) Roundtable: What is American About
American Economics?
Chair: Craufurd Goodwin (Duke University)
A.W. Coats (University of Nottingham), Lead Speaker.
Bill Barber (Wesleyan College)
Ross Emmett (Augustana University College)
Anne Mayhew (University of Tennessee)
Mary Morgan (London School of Economics)
SESSION D-2 (room 226) Feminist approaches to the History
of Economics
Chair: Michele Pujol (University of Victoria)
Michele Pujol (University of Victoria), Nineteenth
Century Economic Writing by Women.
Zahreh Emami (Alverno College), What does Joan Robinson
Have in Common with Feminist Economists?
Janet A. Seiz (Grinnell College), Feminist and
Post-Colonial Critiques of Economics: a
Comparative Analysis.
Discussant:
Drucilla Barker (Hollins College)
SESSION D-3 (room 326)Austrian Economics on Two Continents
Chair: Don Lavoie (George Mason University)
J.A.H. Maks (University of Limburg), Classical,
Neo-Classical and Austrian Philosophy of
Economic Science.
Laurence S. Moss (Babson College), Friedrich A. Hayek:
Super Dissenter.
J. Patrick Gunning (National Chung Hsing University),
Harold J. Davenport and the American
Transformation of the Austrian Theory of
Value and Cost.
Zbigniew Hockuba (Warsaw University), Liberal Economic
Thought of the Cracow School.
Discussants:
Maurice Lagueux (Universite du Montreal)
Anthony Carilli (Hapden-Sydney College)
Laurence S. Moss (Babson College)
J. A. H. Maks (University of Limburg)
SESSION D-4 (room 223)Malthus and Malthusian Economics
Chair: Paul Bowles (University of Northern B.C.)
Glenn Hueckel (Purdue University), A "Smithian View" of
Malthus's Labor Commanded Measure of Value.
Yasunori Fukagai (Kanagawa University), Productive-
Unproductive distinction and the Structure of
accumulation: Malthus, Chalmers and J.S. Mill.
A.M.C. Waterman (St. John's College), Malthus and the
Origin of Mathematical Economics.
Discussants:
Jerry Evensky (Syracuse University)
Joseph Persky (University of Illinois at Chicago)
James Henderson (Valparaiso University)
SESSION D-5 (room 225)Recent Developments in
Macroeconomics
Chair: W. Robert Brazelton (University of Missouri,
Kansas)
David Colander (Middlebury College), Post Walrasian
Macro.
Howard R. Vane and Brian Snowdon (Liverpool John Moores
University and University of Northumbria),
Accounting for the Success of New Classical
Macroeconomics: The Role of Internal Scientific
Characteristics.
Scott P. Simkins (North Carolina Agricultural &
Technical State University),The Rebirth of
Empiricism in Macroeconomics: Mitchell and the
Modern Empiricists.
Discussants:
Elizabeth Allgoewer (University of St. Gallen)
Esther Mirjam-Sent (Notre Dame)
Judy Klein (Mary Baldwin College)
SESSION D-6 (room 325)Monetary Economics and Policy:
International Perspectives
Chair: Neil Skaggs (Illinois State University)
Chris Mulhearn (Liverpool John Moores University),
Sterling Devaluations in the Twentieth Century:
Continuity and Context.
Aiko Ikeo (Kokugakuin University), The Development of
International Monetary discussion in Japan,
Including the Contributions by Mathematician Rikitaro
Fujiswa.
Frank G. Steindl (Oklahoma State University), The
Decline of a Paradigm: Recovery in the 1930s.
Discussants:
John Presley (Loughborogh University)
Scott Sumner (Bently College)
Walter Van Trier (University of Antwerp)
10:30am-12:30pm
SESSION E-1 (room 223)Commons And Institutional Economics
Chair: Malcolm Rutherford (University of Victoria)
R.A. Gonce (Grand Valley State University, Michigan),
The Nature and Significance of Commons:A
Sociological View of Sovereignty'.
Philippe Broda (Universite de Paris I Pantheon-Sorbonne),
Commons Versus Veblen on the Place of the
Individual in the Social Process: A Case of
Methodological Divergence.
Brent McClintock (Carthage College), William Ball
Sutch: A New Zealand Institutionalist.
Discussants:
Warren J. Samuels (Michigan State University)
Malcolm Rutherford (University of Victoria)
Janet Knoedler (Bucknell University)
SESSION E-2 (room 210)Knight and Hayek on Capital
Chair: Avi J. Cohen (York University)
Ross Emmett (Augustana University College), "What is
Truth" in Capital Theory? The Relation Between
Economics and the Dilemma of Liberalism in Frank
Knight's Contributions to the Capital Controversy.
Avi J. Cohen (York University), Frank Knight's Position
on Capital and Interest: Foundation of the
Knight/Hayek/Kaldor debate.
Peter Boettke (New York University), Knight, Hayek,
Capital and the Issue of Socialist Calculation.
Discussants:
Claus Noppeney (Harvard University/University of St.
Gallen)
Jeff Lipkes (Hollins College)
Frank Machovec (Wofford College)
SESSION E-3 (room 226)Say and Ricardo
Chair: Gilles Dostaler (Universite du Quebec a
Montreal)
Philippe Steiner (Ecole Normale Superieure), The
Structure of Say's "Traite d'economie Politique"
and his Subsequent Works.
Jose Luis Cardoso (Technical University of Lisbon),
Say's Law in Context.
John B. Davis (Marquette University), Ricardo: A New
Career in Politics.
Discussants:
Evelyn Forget (University of Manitoba)
Steve Pressman (Monmouth College)
Terry Peach (University of Manchester)
SESSION E-4(room 326)Can There be an Economics of
Economics?
Chair: David M. Levy (George Mason University)
Wendy Motooka (Harvard), Theorizing is Quixotic.
Phil Mirowski (Notre Dame), Polanyi's Failed Economics
of Science.
Susan Feigenbaum (University of Missouri) and David M.
Levy (George Mason University), Technological
Obsolescence of Scientific Fraud.
Discussants:
D. Wade Hands (Puget Sound)
Esther Mirjam-Sent (Notre Dame)
SESSION E-5 (room 225)Topics in European Economics
Chair: Y. S. Brenner (Utrecht University)
Orhan Kayaalp (Lehman College of C.U.N.Y.), Antonio De
Viti De Marco and the Modern Theory of Public
Goods.
Agnes Miklos-Illes (University of Zurich), Science
Without War.
J.A.H. Maks and M. Haan (University of Limburg),
Heinrich von Stackelberg's Text Book "Grundlagen
der theoretischen Volkswirtschaftslehre" Revisited.
Neils Kaergard (Royal Veterinary and Agricultural
University, Copenhagen), The Danish Economist Jens
Warming -- Odd and Genius.
Discussants:
Maria Christina Marcuzzo (University of Rome "La
Sapienza")
A. H. G. M. Spithoven (Utrecht University)
Nahid Aslanbeigui (Monmouth College)
Y. S. Brenner (Utrecht University)
SESSION E-6 (room 325)Money, Finance and Growth
Chair: James C. W. Ahiakpor (California State, Hayward)
Neil T. Skaggs (Illinois State University), Money in
the Theory of Economic Development: With Special
Attention to the Considerable Contributions of
Henry Dunning Macleod.
Mauro Boienovsky (Universidade de Brasilia), Wicksell,
Ramsey, and the Theory of Interest.
Andre Tiran, (Centre A et L. Walras), The Theory of
Money of J.A. Schumpeter.
Discussants:
J. Daniel Hammond (Wake Forest)
Chai-on Lee (Chon-nam National University)
Perry Mehrling (Barnard College)
2:00-4:00 pm
SESSION F-1 (room 223)The Impact of the US Economy on the
Evolution of Microeconomic Thought: Case Histories
Chair: Dell Champlin (University of Eastern Illinois)
Sheryl D. Kasper (Maryville College), Henry C. Simons
on Industrial Organization.
Janet Knoedler (Bucknell University), Veblen and
Technical Efficiency.
Anne Mayhew (University of Tennessee), Public and
Professional Opinion: the Case of Trusts and
Monopolies.
Discussant:
Mary Morgan (London School of Economics)
SESSION F-2 (room 226)American Economics and Policy
Analysis
Chair: Robin Neil (Carleton University)
W. Robert Brazelton (University of Missouri), The
Economic Analysis and Policies of Leon H.
Keyserling: CEA, 1946-1952 -- The Truman Era.
Jerry L. Petr (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), The
Social Conscience of an American Economist:
Alvin S. Johnson as Advocate/Reformer.
Christine Rider (St. John's University), Oscar Lange: A
Reappraisal.
Craufurd Goodwin and Steven Meardon (Duke University),
The Internationalization of American Economic
Policy Analysis.
Discussants:
William Barber (Wesleyan College)
Brent McClintock (Carthage College)
Steven G. Medema (University of Colarado at Denver)
Jeff E. Biddle (Michigan State)
SESSION F-3 (room 210)Methodology, Econometrics,
Measurement
Chair: Uskali Maki (Erasmus University)
James R. Wible (University of New Hampshire), Peirce's
Economic Reasoning in his Methodological Essay,
"On the Logic of Drawing History from Ancient
Documents Especially from Testimonies".
Judy L. Klein (Mary Baldwin College), Empirical
Analysis of Worldwide Studies in Time Series and
Stochastic Processes: 1847-1938.
Esther-Mirjam Sent (University of Notre Dame), What an
Economist Can Teach Nancy Cartwright.
Discussants:
Ianik Marcil (Universite de Montreal)
Kevin Hoover (University of California, David)
E. Roy Weintraub (Duke University)
SESSION F-4 (room 225) From Pre-Keynesian to Post-Keynesian
Economics
Chair: Gary Mongiovi (St. John's University)
Walter Van Trier (University of Antwerp), The Einstein
of Economics.Some Notes on the Early Reception
of Major Douglas' Social Credit Theories.
Claudio Sardoni (Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"), The
Debate on Excess Capacity Before the General
Theory.
Maria Cristina Marcuzzo (Universita di Roma "La
Sapienza"), The Correspondence between J.M. Keynes
and R.F. Kahn.
Stanley Bober (Duquesne University), Consumer Demand,
Technical Change and the Labor Supply Curve:
Revisited in the Light of Post-Keynesian Economics.
Discussants:
Mauro Boienovsky (Universidade de Brasilia)
David R. Andrews (Cazenovia College)
Guido Erreygrs (University of Antwerp)
Ingrid Rima (Temple University)
SESSION F-5 (room 325)Marxian Economics
Chair: Michael Lebowitz (Simon Fraser University)
Alan Freeman (University of Greenwich), Mr. Marx and
the Neoclassics: A Revisionist Interpretation.
Gil Skillman (Wesleyan College), Marx's
Historical-Materialist Theory of Profit and Interest
Michael Perelman (California State University, Chico),
Marx, Devalorization, and the Theory of Value
Discussants:
Roy Rotheim (Skidmore College)
Michael Lebowitz (Simon Fraser University)
Cliff Bekar (Simon Fraser University)
SESSION F-6 (room 326)The Place of the History of
Economics
Chair: David Colander (Middlebury College)
Nahid Aslanbeigui and Michele I. Naples (Monmouth
University & Trenton State College), The Future of
History: The Changing Status of History of Thought
in the Economics Profession.
Patrick J. Welch (Saint Louis University), Life on the
Edge: A Narratology of the History of Economics'
Standing in the Profession.
Discussants:
Avi J. Cohen (York University)
Margaret Shabas (York University)
6:00pm Presidential Address will take place in the Henry Angus
Building (room 104)
6:45pm The H.E.S. Presidential Banquet in the Ponderosa
Building, located behind the Henry Angus Building.
MONDAY, JULY 1, 1996
8:00-10:00 am
SESSION G-1 (room 210)Fisher, Knight, and Twentieth
Century American Economics
Chair: Malcolm Rutherford (University of Victoria)
Mary S. Morgan (University of Amsterdam & London School
of Economics), Irving Fisher's Analogical Models
of Money.
Robert Dimand (Brock University), The Quest for an
Ideal Index: Irving Fisher and The Making of Index
Numbers.
Claus Noppeney (Havard University/University of St.
Gallen), Frank Knight's Agnosticism as a Step
Towards a Discursive Ethics in Political
Economy.
Robert P. Rogers (Ashland University), Robert A.
Heinlein and Twentieth Century American Economics.
Discussants:
Steven Horowitz (St. Lawrence University)
J. Patrick Gunning (National Chung Hsing University)
Ross Emmett (Augustana University College)
Rod Hay (McMaster University)
SESSION G-2 (room 226)Rhetoric and Methodology in
Economics
Chair: Lawrence Boland (Simon Fraser University)
Roger E. Backhouse (University of Birmingham), Rhetoric
and Methodology in Contemporary Macroeconomics
Maurice Lagueux (Universite de Montreal), Metaphors,
Models and Theories in Economics: What is the
Difference?
Ianik Marcil (Universite de Montreal), Is Philosophy of
History Relevant to Economic Epistemology?
Discussants:
D. Wade Hands (Puget Sound)
Phillipe Mongin (Universite Catholique de Louvain)
Phillipe Fontaine (University of Antilles-Guyane)
SESSION G-3 (room 223)Preferences in the Austrian
Tradition
Chair: Christian Schmidt (University of Paris -
Dauphine)
Don Lavoie (George Mason University), The Cultural
process in Preferences formation.
Laurence Moss (Babson College), Consumer Sovereignty,
Consumer Preferences and Austrian Entrepreneur.
Thierry Aimar (University of Nancy II), Preferences,
Rent-Seeking and the Market.
Discussants:
Laurence Moss (Babson College)
Theirry Aimar (University of Nancy II)
Christian Schmidt (University of Paris - Dauphine)
SESSION G-4 (room 326)Growth and Development: Ferguson,
Smith, and Classical Economics
Chair: James Henderson (Valparaiso University)
Anthony Brewer (University of Bristol), Adam Ferguson,
the Scottish Enlightenment, and the Concept of
Economic Growth.
James E. Alvey (University of Toronto), Did Adam Smith
Adopt an End of History View?
Mark R. Greer (Dowling College), G.W.F. Hegel and the
Development of Classical Political Economy.
Richard Arena and Anne Devichi (University of Nice),
Some Notes on 'National Wealth' in Classical
Political Economy.
Discussants:
Paul Bowles (University of Northern B. C.)
Susan Fayazmanesh (California State, Fresno)
Richard Arena (University of Nice)
James Henderson (Valparaiso University)
SESSION G-5 (room 225) Eighteenth Century French Economics
Chair: Robert Will (University of British Columbia)
Lo<c Charles (Universite de Paris 1,
Pantheon-Sorbonne), Ferdinando Galiani on the Grain Trade in
Pre-Revolutionary France: A Theoretical Approach.
Jean-Jacques Gislain (Universite de Nantes), Helvetius
and Holbach Utilitarianism and Guarantism of the
French
Enlightenment.
Gilles Dostaler (Universite du Quebec a Montreal),
Quesnay and Natural Laws: Filiations and
Critiques.
Steven Pressman (Monmouth University), Are the
Different Variants of the Tableau Economique
Consistent?
Discussants:
Phillipe Steiner (Ecole Normal Superieure)
Jose Luis Cardoso (Technical University of Lisbon)
Evelyn Forget (University of Manitoba)
Giles Dostaler (Universite du Quebec a Montreal)
SESSION G-6 (room 325)Keynes: Liquidity Preference,
Loanable Funds, and Portfolio Theory
Chair: Jochen Runde (Cambridge University)
Ivo Maes, Paul Mizen, John Presley (National Bank of
Belgium, Nottingham University, Loughborough
University), Early Developments of Modern
Portfolio
Theory.
Joerg Bibow (University of Cambridge), The Loanable
Funds Fallacy In Retrospect.
Elizabeth Allgoewer (University of St. Gallen),
Behaviour Under Uncertainty in Liquidity
Preference and Demand for Flexibility.
Discussants:
John Chant (Simon Fraser University)
Jochen Runde (Cambridge University)
Claudio Sardoni (University of Rome "La Sapienza")
10:30 am-12:30 pm
SESSION H-1 (room 210) Realism and Empiricism in
Contemporary Economic Methodology
Chair: D. Wade Hands (University of Puget Sound)
Jochen Runde (Cambridge University), On Popper,
Probabilities and Propensities.
Thomas A. Boyland and Paschal O'Gorman (University
College, Galway), Empiricism Without the Dogmas: A
Causal Holist Perspective.
Uskali Maki (Erasmus University), Some Metaphysics of
the Ceteris Paribus Clause.
Discussants:
Roger Backhouse (University of Birmingham)
Kevin Hoover (University of California, Davis)
Gregory Dow (Simon Fraser University)
SESSION H-2 (room 223)Neoclassical Economics
Chair: Margaret Shabas (York University)
Jan van Daal (Erasmus University), From Utilitarianism
to Hedonism: Gossen, Jevons and Walras.
Sandra J. Peart (Baldwin-Wallace College), Impatience,
Self-Reliance and Intertemporal Decision Making in
Early Neoclassical Thought.
Ezra Davar (Ministry of Agriculture of Israel), Walras'
Original General Equilibrium Theory:a Case Study
of an Exchange Economy.
Discussants:
Margaret Shabas (York University)
Rhead S. Bowman (Southern Utah University)
Aiko Ikeo (Kokugakin University)
SESSION H-3 (room 226) Ricardo After Sraffa
Chair: Maria Cristina Marcuzzo (Universita di Roma "La
Sapienza")
Fernando Vianello (Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"),
On Ricardo's Principle that the Profits of the
Farmer Regulate the Profits of all Other Trades.
Annalisa Rosselli (Universita di Roma "Tor Vergata"),
Was there a "sheet anchor" on which all Ricardo's
Propositions were built?
Terry Peach (University of Manchester), Ricardo after
Sraffa and Garegnani: A Critique.
Discussants:
John B. Davis (Marquette University)
Gary Mongiovi (St. John's University)
P. A. Garegnani (III Universita di Roma)
SESSION H-4 (room 225) European Economics: The Netherlands
Chair: Y. S. Brenner (Utrecht University)
J.B.D. Simonis (Utrecht University), Ferdinand Domela
Nieuwenhuis (1846-1919).
Y.S. Brenner (Utrecht University), Christiaan
Cornelissen (1864-1942).
A.H.G.M. Spithoven (Utrecht University), J. Zijlstra
(b.1918): The Structural Financing of Government.
Discussants:
Agnes Miklos-Illes (University of Zurich)
Neils Kaergard (Royal Veterinary and Agricultural
University, Copenhagen)
J. B. D. Simonis (Utrecht University)
============ FOOTER TO HES POSTING ============
For information, send the message "info HES" to [log in to unmask]
|